Our client was critically injured while traveling as a passenger in a vehicle that struck a brick wall. G3 settled this claim for one million dollars.
[…] She suffered significantly from the fractured ribs and sternum from the date of the accident, 15 June 2018, until her death on 11 July 2018. In addition, she underwent surgery and sustained immobility as well as loss of life and enjoyment with her family for those nearly four weeks.
Tennessee Code Ann. § 20-5-113 states, “Where a person’s death is caused by the wrongful act, fault or omission of another and suit is brought for damages, as provided for by §§ 20-5-106 and 20-5-107, the party suing shall, if entitled to damages, have the right to recover for the mental and physical suffering, loss of time and necessary expenses resulting to the deceased from the personal injuries, and also the damages resulting to the parties for whose use and benefit the right of action survives from the death consequent upon the injuries received.”